Aspire's Library

A Place for Latest Exam wise Questions, Videos, Previous Year Papers,
Study Stuff for MCA Examinations

Phrases Previous Year Questions (PYQs)

Phrases 2026 PYQ


Phrases PYQ 2026
Arrange the parabolas in increasing order of length of their latus rectum. 
(A) $y^2 = 8x$ 
(B) $4x^2 + y = 0$ 
(C) $y^2 - 4y - 3x + 1 = 0$ 
(D) $y^2 - 4y + 4x = 0$

Choose the correct answer:
(a) A, B, C, D
(b) B, C,A, D
(c) C, B, A, D
(d) B, C, D, A






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Select the correct Pattern?





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Which of the following pairs has the same relationship as in the pair given below? 
(a) Chocolate : Sugar :: Building : Cement 
(b) Bread : Flour :: Chair : Carpenter 
(c) Restaurant : Menu :: Library : Catalogue 
(d) Book : Author :: Car : Wheel





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Select the property of combinational circuit. 
A. Only depends upon present input 
B. Only depends upon past input 
C. Have no memory 
D. Uses flip flop for temporary storage 
Choose the correct answer:





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Arrange the following games according to their playing terms (number of players per team) in increasing order: 
A. Basketball 
B. Table tennis (Singles) 
C. Lawn tennis doubles 
D. Cricket
Choose the correct answer:





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Consider the relation between the numbers in the sequence: 3, 18, 36 Select all options that follow the same pattern/relationship as the sequence above. 
A. (4, 24,48) 
B. (5, 30, 60) 
C. (5,25,50) 
D. (2, 10,160) 

 Choose the correct answer:





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Select the correct pattern





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026

Evaluate
$ I = \int_{0}^{\pi/2} \frac{\sin^2 x}{1+\sin x \cos x}dx $






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution



Phrases PYQ 2026
The complement of $ \overline{A + B} $ is





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
The condition for which JK flip-flop gives T flip-flop is





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
In memory management which of the following allows non-contiguous memory allocation?





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Find the $?$ in the given series: 240, ?, 120, 40, 10, 2





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Which of the following is a universal logic gate.





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Matching
Column A Column B
A. $ \frac{d}{dx}(\cos^{-1}x) $ I. $ -\frac{1}{1+x^2} $
B. $ \frac{d}{dx}(\cot^{-1}x) $ II. $ \frac{1}{|x|\sqrt{x^2-1}} $
C. $ \frac{d}{dx}(\cos ec^{-1}x) $ III. $ -\frac{1}{\sqrt{1-x^2}} $
D. $ \frac{d}{dx}(\sec^{-1}x) $ IV. $ -\frac{1}{|x|\sqrt{x^2-1}}$





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Find the area of the region $ {(x,y): x^2 \le y \le x } $.





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Arrange the following in decreasing order (based on determinant value).
A. $ \begin{vmatrix} 1 & 3 & 5\\ 2 & 6 & 10\\ 31 & 11 & 38 \end{vmatrix} $

B.$ \begin{vmatrix} 67 & 19 & 21\\ 39 & 13 & 14\\ 81 & 24 & 26 \end{vmatrix} $

C. $ \begin{vmatrix} 1 & -3 & 2\\ 4 & -1 & 2\\ 3 & 5 & 2 \end{vmatrix} $

D. $ \begin{vmatrix} 1 & 4 & 9\\ 4 & 9 & 16\\ 9 & 16 & 25 \end{vmatrix} $





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Which of the following option is false about circles whose equations
$ x^2 + y^2 - 10x - 10y + 41 = 0 $
and
$ x^2 + y^2 - 22x - 10y + 137 = 0 $
(A) circles have same center 
(B) circles have no meeting time 
(C) circles have only one meeting time 
(D) circles have only two meeting time





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
In a university there are total 100 students. 15 offered mathematics only, 12 offered statistics only, 8 offered physics only, 40 offered physics and mathematics, 20 offered physics and statistics, 10 offered mathematics and statistics, 65 offered physics. Tell the number of students not offered any of three.





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Column A Statement Column B Expression
A Neither A nor B I $(A \cap \overline{B}) \cup (\overline{A} \cap B)$
B At least one of A, B or C II $\overline{A} \cap \overline{B}$
C Exactly one of A and B III $A \cup B \cup C$
D All three A, B, C IV $A \cap B \cap C$





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Occurrence of an event is usually signaled by interrupt from software by actuating special operation called-





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Mean and variance of 12 observations are $ \frac{9}{2} $ and $4$ respectively. Later it was observed that two observations were considered $9$ and $10$ instead of $7$ and $14$ respectively. If the correct variance is $ \frac{m}{n} $ where $m$ and $n$ are coprime, then $m+n$ is





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Which of the following is false about $ \lim_{y \to 0} \frac{\sqrt{1+\sqrt{1+y^4}}-\sqrt{2}}{y^4} $ 
(A) limit exists and equal to $ \frac{1}{4\sqrt{2}} $ 
(B) limit does not exist 
(C) limit exists and equal to $ \frac{1}{2\sqrt{2}} $ 
(D) limit exists and equal to $ \frac{1}{2\sqrt{2}(\sqrt{2}+1)} $ 

(a) A, B, C 
(b) B, C, D 
(c) A, B, D 
(d) A, C, D





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Arrange the following in sequence to find variance of individual observation. 
(A) compute $ \bar{X} $ of observation $x_1, x_2 \dots x_n$ 
(B) square the deviation obtain sum $ \sum_{i=1}^{n} (x_i-\bar{X})^2 $ 
(C) divide the sum $ \sum_{i=1}^{n} (x_i-\bar{X})^2 $ by $n$ 
(D) take deviation of observation from mean that is $(x_i-\bar{X})$ 

(a) A, B, C, D 
(b) A, D, B, C 
(c) A, C, B, D 
(d) B, C, D, A





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Which of the following is correct? 
(A) In directed graph sum of length of all adjacency list is $|E|$ 
(B) The adjacency matrix requires $O(V^2)$ memory 
(C) In an undirected graph the sum of length of all adjacency list is $|E|$ 
(D) The memory requirement of adjacency list depends on number of edges in graph 

(a) A, B, C 
(b) B, C, D 
(c) A, B, D 
(d) A, C, D





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Matching
Column A Column B
A. $(\sqrt{2}+1)+1+(\sqrt{2}-1)+\ldots \infty$ IV. $\frac{4+3\sqrt{2}}{2}$
B. $ \frac{1}{2}+\frac{1}{3^2}+\frac{1}{2^3}+\frac{1}{3^4}+\frac{1}{2^5}+\frac{1}{3^6}+\ldots \infty$ I. $\frac{19}{24}$
C. $6^{1/2}\times 6^{1/4}\times 6^{1/8}\ldots \infty$ II. $6$
D. $8+4\sqrt{2}+4+\ldots \infty$ III. $8(2+\sqrt{2})$

(a) (A)-I, (B)-II, (C)-III, (D)-IV 
(b) (A)-IV, (B)-I, (C)-II, (D)-III 
(c) (A)-IV, (B)-I, (C)-III, (D)-II 
(d) (A)-I, (B)-IV, (C)-III, (D)-II





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
If $S, T$ are symmetric matrices of the same order, then which of the following statements are true? 

(A) $S + T$ is symmetric matrix 
(B) $ST - TS$ is skew symmetric matrix 
(C) $ST + TS$ is symmetric matrix 
(D) $ST - TS$ is symmetric matrix 

(a) A, B, C 
(b) B, C, D
(c) A, B, D 
(d) A, C, D





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Matching
Column A Column B
A. BFS I. Shortest Path
B. Sparse graph II. Adjacency list representation
C. Collision Resolution III. Open Addressing
D. Link list IV. Self Referential structure
Options 

(a) (A)-I, (B)-II, (C)-III, (D)-IV 
(b) (A)-I, (B)-II, (C)-IV, (D)-III 
(c) (A)-II, (B)-I, (C)-III, (D)-IV 
(d) (A)-IV, (B)-III, (C)-II, (D)-I





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Consider procedure list search (L, K) to find the first element with key K in list L by simple linear search, returning pointer to its element. Arrange the correct order. 
(A) $x = L.Head$ 
(B) while $x \ne Nil$ and $x.key \ne K$ 
(C) return $x$ 
(D) $x = x.next$ 

Options 
(a) A, B, D, C 
(b) B, C, D, A 
(c) A, D, B, C 
(d) A, B, C, D





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
The curves $x = y^2$ and $xy = k$ cut at right angle. Find the value of $k$. 

(a) $ \frac{1}{2\sqrt{2}} $ 

(b) $2$ 

(c) $4$ 

(d) $ \frac{1}{8} $





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
The foci of hyperbola coincide with foci of ellipse $ \frac{x^2}{25} + \frac{y^2}{9} = 1 $. So the equation of hyperbola if $e = 2$ is 

(a) $ \frac{x^2}{4} - \frac{y^2}{12} = 1 $ 
(b) $ \frac{x^2}{16} - \frac{y^2}{12} = 1 $ 
(c) $ \frac{x^2}{12} - \frac{y^2}{4} = 1 $ 
(d) $ \frac{x^2}{2} - \frac{y^2}{9} = 1 $





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Semaphore operation in sequence for producer processes in bounded buffer problem using semaphore empty, full, mutex 

(A) Signal (Full) → indicating that the new item has been produced and added to the buffer 

(B) Wait (Empty) → check if there is space in the buffer to add new item 

(C) Produce an item and store it in buffer 

(D) Wait (Mutex) → enter the critical section to insert the item safely 

(E) Signal (Mutex) → leaves the critical section after inserting the item 

(a) A, E, C, B, D 
(b) C, B, A, D, E 
(c) D, E, A, C, B 
(d) B, D, C, E, A





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Which of the following have same image? 
(A) J 
(B) K 
(C) A 
(D) H 

(a) C, D 
(b) A, D 
(c) A, C 
(d) B, D





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Tree used to represent arithmetic expression is called ______ tree. 
(a) Threaded 
(b) Game 
(c) Red - Black 
(d) Expression





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Column A Column B
A. AND I. Output 1 only if both inputs are 1
B. OR II. Output 1 if any input is 1
C. NAND III. Output 0 only if both inputs are 1
D. NOR IV. Output 1 only if both inputs are 0

Options 
(a) (A)-IV, (B)-III, (C)-II, (D)-I 
(b) (A)-I, (B)-III, (C)-IV, (D)-II 
(c) (A)-I, (B)-II, (C)-III, (D)-IV 
(d) (A)-II, (B)-I, (C)-IV, (D)-III





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Fundamental function of register in digital circuit is to 
(a) perform arithmetic operation 
(b) store binary information 
(c) compare two numbers 
(d) encode input signal





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Arrange the following in increasing time complexity. 
(A) Linear search worst case 
(B) Binary search best case 
(C) Quick sort expected running time 
(D) Bubble sort worst case 

(a) B, A, C, D 
(b) C, B, A, D 
(c) D, E, A, C 
(d) B, D, C, E





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
In ______ linked list the last node’s link field points to the first node of list. 
(a) Circular 
(b) Linear 
(c) Sequential 
(d) Indexed





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Column A Column B
A. Counter register I. Read by host to get input
B. Status register II. Written by host to sent output
C. Data in register III. Contain bit that can be read by host
D. Data out register IV. Can be written by host to start command
Options 
(a) (A)-I, (B)-II, (C)-III, (D)-IV 
(b) (A)-IV, (B)-III, (C)-I, (D)-II 
(c) (A)-III, (B)-IV, (C)-II, (D)-I
(d) (A)-I, (B)-II, (C)-IV, (D)-III





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Let $f$ be function $f(x)= \begin{cases} \frac{\tan x}{x}, & x \ne 0 \\ 1, & x=0 \end{cases}$ 

Assertion: $x=0$ is point of minima of $f$ 
Reason: $f'(0)=0$ 

(a) Assertion is true, Reason is true, and Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion. 
(b) Assertion is true, Reason is true, but Reason is not the correct explanation of the Assertion. 
(c) Assertion is true, but Reason is false. 
(d) Assertion is false, but Reason is true.





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
In ______ search we begin search at starting node and when we come across dead end then we backtrack. 
(a) connected 
(b) bubble 
(c) breadth first 
(d) depth first





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Assertion: Deadlock occurs in multiprogramming when each thread in a set is waiting for an event that can be caused only by another thread in the same set. Reason: A thread must always request a resource before using it and release it after using it. If the requested resources are not available, the thread enters a waiting state until the resource becomes free. 

(a) Assertion is true, Reason is true, and Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion. 

(b) Assertion is true, Reason is true, but Reason is not the correct explanation of the Assertion. 

(c) Assertion is true, but Reason is false. 

(d) Assertion is false, but Reason is true.





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Study the given information carefully and answer the question: 
 There are seven books, one each of Psychology, Hindi, English, Sociology, Economics, Education and Accountancy lying on a table one above the other. Sociology is on the top of all books. Accountancy is immediately below Education which is immediate below Sociology. Economics is immediately above Psychology but not in the middle. Hindi is immediately below Psychology. What is correct order top to bottom?


(a) Sociology, Education, Accountancy, English, Economics, Psychology, Hindi 

(b) Sociology, Education, Accountancy, Economics, English, Psychology, Hindi 

(c) Sociology, Education, English, Accountancy, Economics, Psychology, Hindi 

(d) Sociology, Accountancy, Education, English, Economics, Psychology, Hindi





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Select the odd one out. 
(a) Crow 
(b) Pigeon 
(c) Butterfly 
(d) Parrot





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Assertion: The leaves of plant are green. Reason: It is because of chromoplast the green pigment. 

(a) Assertion is true, Reason is true, and Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion. 
(b) Assertion is true, Reason is true, but Reason is not the correct explanation of the Assertion. 
(c) Assertion is true, but Reason is false. 
(d) Assertion is false, but Reason is true.





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
A target thread periodically checks whether it should terminate, allowing it an opportunity to terminate itself in an orderly fashion. 
(a) synchronous cancellation 
(b) asynchronous cancellation 
(c) default cancellation 
(d) deferred cancellation





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Column AColumn B
A. 4 : 17 :: 7 : ?I. 18
B. 720 : 840 :: 60 : ?II. 82
C. 225 : 256 :: 289 : ?III. 324
D. 21 : 3 :: 574 : ?IV. 50

Options

(a) (A)-I, (B)-II, (C)-III, (D)-IV
(b) (A)-IV, (B)-I, (C)-III, (D)-II
(c) (A)-III, (B)-IV, (C)-II, (D)-I
(d) (A)-I, (B)-II, (C)-IV, (D)-III





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Statement: 
I. All windows are door. 
II. No door is a wall. 

Conclusion: 
I. No window is wall. 
II. No wall is door. 

(a) neither I nor II
(b) only I 
(c) only II 
(d) Both I and II





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026
Which of the following condition should be fulfilled in critical section? 
(A) Mutual exclusion 
(B) Race condition 
(C) Progress 
(D) Bounded wait

(a) A, C, D 
(b) B, C, D 
(c) A, B, D 
(d) A, B, C, D





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026

Match the following:

Column A Column B
Decoder I. Select input and output of many
Multiplexer II. convert binary input into 2n output
Encoder III. convert 2n input into binary output
Demultiplexer IV. route one input to several output

Options:

(a) Decoder – II, Multiplexer – I, Encoder – III, Demultiplexer – IV
(b) Decoder – III, Multiplexer – I, Encoder – II, Demultiplexer – IV
(c) Decoder – II, Multiplexer – III, Encoder – I, Demultiplexer – IV
(d) Decoder – III, Multiplexer – IV, Encoder – II, Demultiplexer – I





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026

Assertion: 1/3, −1/2, 3/4, −9/8 form an AP

Reason: The constant sequence is the only sequence which is both AP as well as GP.

Options:

(a) Assertion is true, Reason is true, and Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion.

(b) Assertion is true, Reason is true, but Reason is not the correct explanation of the Assertion.

(c) Assertion is true, but Reason is false.

(d) Assertion is false, but Reason is true.






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026

Matching

Column AColumn B
A. TaxonomyI. Biography
B. PedologyII. History
C. ManIII. Social
D. NationIV. Classification

Options:

(a) A–IV, B–I, C–III, D–II

(b) A–III, B–I, C–IV, D–II

(c) A–IV, B–III, C–I, D–II

(d) A–II, B–IV, C–I, D–III






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

Taxonomy → Classification → IV
Pedology → Study of soil / earth (related to earth history) → II
Man → Social → III
Nation → Biography / historical account → I

Correct Answer: (a) A–IV, B–I, C–III, D–II


Phrases PYQ 2026

Half adder has

(a) two input two output

(b) one input two output

(c) two input one output

(d) one input one output






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

A Half Adder is a combinational circuit used to add two binary bits.

Inputs: A, B → 2 inputs
Outputs: Sum (S) and Carry (C) → 2 outputs

Sum = A ⊕ B
Carry = A · B


Phrases PYQ 2026
Column AColumn B
(A) FCFSI. Give CPU according to highest priority
(B) SJFII. Gives a CPU to process which come first
(C) Priority SchedulingIII. Gives CPU to process with shortest burst time
(D) RRIV. Time sharing

Options:

(a) (A)-II, (B)-III, (C)-I, (D)-IV

(b) (A)-I, (B)-II, (C)-III, (D)-IV

(c) (A)-II, (B)-I, (C)-III, (D)-IV

(d) (A)-IV, (B)-III, (C)-II, (D)-I






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

FCFS → process which comes first → II
SJF → shortest burst time → III
Priority Scheduling → highest priority → I
Round Robin (RR) → time sharing → IV


Phrases PYQ 2026

Find the missing ?

M, N, O, L, R, J, V, ?

Options:

(a) A

(b) E

(c) F

(d) H






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

Split the series into two parts:

1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th terms: M, O, R, V
Positions: 13, 15, 18, 22
Pattern: +2, +3, +4

2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th terms: N, L, J, ?
Positions: 14, 12, 10, 8
Pattern: −2, −2, −2

Position 8 corresponds to H.

Correct Answer: (d) H


Phrases PYQ 2026

Assertion: Binary search tree property allow to print all keys in binary search tree in sorted order by simple recursive algorithm called inorder tree walk.

Reason: The inorder tree walk algorithm print the key root of subtree between printing value in its left subtree and printing those in its right subtree.

Options:

(a) Assertion is true, Reason is true, and Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion.

(b) Assertion is true, Reason is true, but Reason is not the correct explanation of the Assertion.

(c) Assertion is true, but Reason is false.

(d) Assertion is false, but Reason is true.






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

In a Binary Search Tree (BST), all keys in the left subtree are smaller than the root and all keys in the right subtree are larger than the root.

Inorder traversal follows the order:
Left Subtree → Root → Right Subtree

Because of the BST property, this traversal prints the elements in sorted order.

The reason correctly explains the inorder traversal process where the root is printed between its left and right subtree.

Correct Answer: (a) Assertion is true, Reason is true, and Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion.


Phrases PYQ 2026

Assertion: A(BA) and (AB)A are symmetric matrices.

Reason: AB is symmetric matrix, if matrix multiplication of A with B is commutation.

Options:

(a) Assertion is true, Reason is true, and Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion.

(b) Assertion is true, Reason is true, but Reason is not the correct explanation of the Assertion.

(c) Assertion is true, but Reason is false.

(d) Assertion is false, but Reason is true.






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

A(BA) = (AB)A = ABA

If A and B are symmetric matrices, then

(ABA)T = ATBTAT

Since A and B are symmetric,

AT = A and BT = B

Therefore

(ABA)T = ABA

Hence A(BA) and (AB)A are symmetric matrices.

Also, AB is symmetric if AB = BA (i.e., A and B commute).

Correct Answer: (a) Assertion is true, Reason is true, and Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion.


Phrases PYQ 2026

Arrange the following steps of retrieving data from memory unit.

(A) Memory Address Register send address to memory chip

(B) The address is placed on address bus

(C) The control unit sends signal

(D) Data is retrieved and place into the Memory Data Register

Options:

(a) D, C, A, B

(b) A, B, C, D

(c) A, C, D, B

(d) B, D, A, C






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

1. Memory Address Register (MAR) sends the address → (A)
2. Address is placed on the address bus → (B)
3. Control unit sends the read signal → (C)
4. Data is fetched and stored in Memory Data Register (MDR) → (D)

Correct Order: A → B → C → D

Correct Answer: (b) A, B, C, D


Phrases PYQ 2026
Column AColumn B
(A) Minimum Spanning TreeI. Height balanced
(B) Topological SortII. Stack
(C) RecursionIII. Kruskal's algorithm
(D) AVL TreeIV. DFS

Options:

(a) (A)-I, (B)-II, (C)-III, (D)-IV

(b) (A)-II, (B)-I, (C)-III, (D)-IV

(c) (A)-IV, (B)-III, (C)-II, (D)-I

(d) (A)-III, (B)-IV, (C)-II, (D)-I






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

Minimum Spanning Tree → Kruskal's algorithm → III
Topological Sort → DFS based algorithm → IV
Recursion → uses stack → II
AVL Tree → height balanced tree → I

Correct Answer: (d) (A)-III, (B)-IV, (C)-II, (D)-I


Phrases PYQ 2026
A matrix is both symmetric and skew symmetric matrix

(a) A is diagonal matrix

(b) A is zero matrix

(c) A is scalar matrix

(d) A is square matrix






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

If a matrix A is symmetric, then
AT = A

If a matrix A is skew symmetric, then
AT = −A

For both conditions to hold:
A = −A

⇒ 2A = 0
⇒ A = 0

Therefore, the matrix must be a zero matrix.

Correct Answer: (b) A is zero matrix


Phrases PYQ 2026
Cub related to Tiger then Fawn related to ______

(a) Monkey

(b) Stag

(c) Ass

(d) Sheep






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

Cub → young one of Tiger
Fawn → young one of Deer

Adult male deer is called Stag.

Correct Answer: (b) Stag


Phrases PYQ 2026
Which algorithm have same order of complexity

A. Deletion from Queue

B. Worst case search in binary search tree

C. Insertion in stack

D. Quick sort worst case

Options:

(a) C, D

(b) A, C

(c) A, B

(d) B, C






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

Deletion from Queue → O(1)
Worst case search in Binary Search Tree → O(n)
Insertion in Stack → O(1)
Quick Sort worst case → O(n2)

Same order complexity:
Deletion from Queue and Insertion in Stack → O(1)

Correct Answer: (b) A, C


Phrases PYQ 2026
Which of the following are combinational circuit

A. Half adder

B. SR flip flop

C. Full adder

D. D flip flop

Options:

(a) A, C

(b) B, D

(c) B, C, D

(d) A, B, C, D






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

Half Adder → Combinational circuit
Full Adder → Combinational circuit

SR Flip Flop → Sequential circuit
D Flip Flop → Sequential circuit

Combinational circuits depend only on present input, while sequential circuits depend on present input and previous state.

Correct Answer: (a) A, C


Phrases PYQ 2026

Length or number of data element of Array can be obtained from index set by which of the following formulae.

(a) Lower bound − Upper bound − 1

(b) Lower bound − Upper bound + 1

(c) Upper bound − Lower bound + 1

(d) Upper bound + Lower bound − 1






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

Number of elements in an array is calculated using:

Length = Upper Bound − Lower Bound + 1

Example:
If Lower Bound = 0 and Upper Bound = 9

Length = 9 − 0 + 1 = 10

Correct Answer: (c) Upper bound − Lower bound + 1


Phrases PYQ 2026

Cooperating process required an interprocess communication mechanism. This work on which of the following fundamental model.

(A) Shared Memory

(B) Cascading termination

(C) Message passing

(D) Cooperating

Options:

(a) C, D

(b) A, C

(c) A, D

(d) B, D






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

Interprocess Communication (IPC) between cooperating processes is mainly based on two fundamental models:

Shared Memory Model
Message Passing Model

Shared memory allows processes to communicate by sharing a common memory space, while message passing allows processes to exchange information through messages.

Correct Answer: (b) A, C


Phrases PYQ 2026
Equation of pair of lines y = px, y = x written as (y − px)(y − qx) = 0. Equation of pair of angle bisector of line x2 − 4xy − 5y2 = 0

Options:

(a) x2 − 3xy + y2 = 0

(b) x2 + 3xy − y2 = 0

(c) x2 + 4xy − y2 = 0

(d) x2 − 3xy − y2 = 0






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution


Phrases PYQ 2026

Which of the following is not an application of stack.

(a) Tower of Hanoi

(b) evaluation of postfix expression

(c) Priority queue

(d) Recursion






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

Tower of Hanoi → solved using recursion and stack concept
Evaluation of postfix expression → uses stack
Recursion → implemented using call stack

Priority queue is implemented using heap or special queue structure, not stack.

Correct Answer: (c) Priority queue


Phrases PYQ 2026

Arrange the following steps of K-map simplification in correct order.

(A) Write minimized SOP / POS expression

(B) Plot truth table outputs (0's and 1's) on K-map

(C) Identify prime implicants and essential prime implicants

(D) Draw groups (loops) of adjacent 1's or 0's that are powers of 2

Options:

(a) A, B, C, D

(b) C, A, B, D

(c) B, C, A, D

(d) B, D, C, A






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

Step 1: Plot truth table outputs on K-map → (B)
Step 2: Draw groups (loops) of adjacent 1's or 0's → (D)
Step 3: Identify prime implicants and essential prime implicants → (C)
Step 4: Write minimized SOP / POS expression → (A)

Correct Order: B → D → C → A

Correct Answer: (d) B, D, C, A


Phrases PYQ 2026

Assertion (A): Copper is used to make electric wires.

Reason (R): Copper has very low electrical resistance.

Options:

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.

(C) A is true but R is false.

(D) A is false and R is true.






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

Copper is widely used in electric wires because it has very low electrical resistance (high conductivity), which allows electric current to flow easily with minimal energy loss.

Thus, the Assertion is true and the Reason is also true, and the Reason correctly explains the Assertion.

Correct Answer: (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.


Phrases PYQ 2026

Assertion (A): When lightning strikes, the light appears shortly after the sound is heard.

Reason (R): The velocity of light is greater than the velocity of sound.

Options:

(1) A is true but R is false.

(2) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

(3) A is false but R is true.

(4) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.






Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution

In reality, when lightning strikes, we see the light before hearing the thunder because the speed of light is much greater than the speed of sound.

Therefore, the Assertion is false, while the Reason is true.


Phrases PYQ 2026
Find the odd number / letters / word from the given alternative.
(a). Write
(b). Read
(c). Knowledge
(d). Learn





Go to Discussion

Phrases Previous Year PYQ Phrases CUET MCA 2026 PYQ

Solution



Phrases


Online Test Series,
Information About Examination,
Syllabus, Notification
and More.

Click Here to
View More

Phrases


Online Test Series,
Information About Examination,
Syllabus, Notification
and More.

Click Here to
View More

Limited Seats
× Aspire MCA Promotion

Game Changer NIMCET Test Series 2026

Boost your preparation with mock tests, analysis and rank-focused practice.

JOIN NOW
Ask Your Question or Put Your Review.

loading...